Privacy Policy

To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the way any personal information we collect from you through the Site is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage.

This website (http://www.mavericktv.co.uk (‘Site’)) is operated by Maverick Television Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’). If you have any queries relating to this policy, please contact us at the address below and we will reply back to you as soon as we can:

Maverick Television Limited
Progress Works
Heath Mill Lane
Birmingham
B9 4AL

We will use any personal information collected from the Site in accordance with all laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data including the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Data Protection Act”).

The Information we Collect and Why:

The ‘Be On TV’ section of the Site contains a number of application forms that can be downloaded and sent to us using the listed email addresses.

You may be asked to submit personal information as part of an application form submitted through the Site. For example you may be requested to submit medical details. This information will only be used to evaluate whether you would be a suitable contributor for one of our programmes.

All information submitted through applications on the Site will be kept in the strictest confidence and will not be disclosed to any third party for any purpose other than for the purposes stated within the application. Your personal information will NOT be used for any marketing, publicity or research purposes. All information will be dealt with according to the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other applicable laws and regulation with respect to Data Protection.

Use of Personal Information

We shall only use any personal information you give to us in accordance with this policy and with any additional statements appearing on forms used for submitting your personal information. We shall not sell any of your personal information nor shall we disclose your personal information to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless we are required by law to do so or except to any and third party data processors acting on our behalf who are aware of the legal obligations regarding your personal data.

When you submit any personal information to us we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly – that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information to anyone else. By using the Site you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

If you no longer want to be considered for a television programme after submitting an application downloaded from the Site, please let us know by emailing us through the Contact Us part of the Site and your details will be promptly removed from our database.

Data Storage

All data obtained by us is held and used in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to ask us to provide you with the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. If you would like to access a copy of your information, please contact our Data Protection team using the following contact details:

ONLINE
Submit an enquiry using Contact us

BY POST
FAO: Data Protection Officer
Maverick Television Limited
3-7 Ray Street
Farringdon
London
EC1R 3DR

Further details about your rights under the Data Protection Act can be accessed on the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk). Further information on the Data Protection Act 1998 can be found here.

Legal Information under the Data Protection Act 1998

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller for www.mavericktv.co.uk is Maverick Television Limited, 3-7 Ray Street, Farringdon, London, EC1R 3DR. Any queries regarding Maverick’s use of data and data policies should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer at this address.

How do we Protect your Personal Information?

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect through the Site. However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Changes to our Privacy policy

This privacy statement may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our Site. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted here.

Last updated January 2014